World War II Enlisted Crew

Enlisted only
Last Name First Name Middle
Initial
Service
Number
Rate Branch
Event Date Comment
(AA) Acting Appointment.
(PA) Permament Appointment.
* Misspelled in all navy records. Real name is Herald L. Spisak.
Abel Edward P 609 24 68 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-6-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Abney Robert E 295 99 68 Seaman Second Class USN
1942-6-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-4 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Adams Radford C 658 37 05 Fire Controlman Second Class USNR
1942-6-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to FC3c
1943-12-10 Promoted to FCR3c
1944-7-21 Promoted to FCC3c
1944-8-1 Promoted to FCC2c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Adkins Earl W 560 41 12 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-10-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-11-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Albers Edmund J 873 67 62 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1943-12-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to EM3c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Alkire Oliver W 552 50 51 Torpedoman Third Class USN
1942-3-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to TM3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Allensworth James F 328 46 87 Water Tender First Class USNR
1941-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to WT1c
1944-12-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Allinger William E 653 90 76 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1943-6-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-5-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-12-1 Promoted to WT3c
1946-4-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Alvarez Joseph G 647 22 97 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-3-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Angevine Charles N 667 14 42 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-6-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Annan Edgar L 602 22 14 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-4-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-8-13 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-5-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-9-27 Detached from USS Abbot
Archy John D 207 33 69 Electrician’s Mate First Class USN
1941-3-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-3 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to EM1c
1945-3-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Argenzio Anthony   223 97 55 Water Tender Second Class USN
1940-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to F1c
1943-10-1 Promoted to WT2c
1944-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Ates William   272 58 48 Water Tender Third Class USN
1941-3-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Auten Ralph H 316 38 52 Chief Fire Controlman (AA) USN
1940-6-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-30 Reenlist 4 years
Babcock Franklin P 707 19 03 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-9-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Bailey Bill B 828 41 83 Torpedoman Third Class USNR
1943-7-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-9-15 Promoted to TM3c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Baker Lawrence B 846 50 83 Shipfitter Second Class USN
1943-5-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-9-15 Promoted to SF3c
1945-5-1 Promoted to SF2c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Balch Landon D 581 74 65 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-11 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Ball William   828 41 27 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-7-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Balogh Gregory   614 60 57 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-7-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to GM3c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Baranick Nick A 730 00 39 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-8-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-25 Detached from USS Abbot
Barbour Leslie F 636 13 62 Ship’s Cook Second Class USNR
1941-12-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-12 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to SC2c
1944-7-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Barckley Donald E 654 33 72 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1945-9-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Barry Richard M 315 19 78 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F2c
1946-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Barth George S 723 45 57 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-7-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1945-11-27 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-11-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Bash Richard D 386 83 61 Steward’s Mate First Class USNR
1945-10-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Bates James B 293 08 88 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-7-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Bates Warren W 405 32 25 Chief Radioman USNR
1942-1-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to RM2c
1944-5-10 Promoted to RM1c
1945-3-1 Promoted to CRM
1945-11-5 Detached from USS Abbot
Bayne Clave J 867 47 77 Seaman Second Class USNR
1943-7-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Beall Virgil R 680 63 39 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-1-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-28 Promoted to F2c
1944-9-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM3c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Beard James F 849 86 92 Seaman First Class USN
1943-7-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Beason Darrell E 341 89 02 Chief Electrician’s Mate (AA) USN
1940-5-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-4 Promoted to Ensign
1944-12-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Beckham Joseph V 864 20 64 Seaman First Class USN
1943-7-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Bednarski Chester S 315 19 78 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F2c
1946-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Benson Edwin D 315 17 49 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Berard Antoine   847 76 99 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-2-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Bertram Leland D 885 23 46 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-1-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-4-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Betzer Robert R 880 08 97 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-1-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-4-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Biers Wayne L 313 19 28 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-7-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Belmont Harvey T 203 27 35 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-10-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Biggs Thomas K 626 55 62 Chief Fire Controlman USNR
1942-6-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to FC2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to FC1c
1945-10-1 Promoted to CFC
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Birchfield Woodrow W 552 50 49 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USN
1942-3-19 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Appointed Cox
1944-6-20 Demoted to S1c
1944-11-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-10-22 Promoted to BM2c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Birmingham Benjamin T 315 17 58 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-15 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-20 Promoted to GM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Birmingham Richard T 857 76 79 Yeoman Third Class USN
1943-7-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-1 Promoted to Y3c
1945-10-12 Detached from USS Abbot
Bishop Morris B 840 81 24 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-2-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-1 Promoted to GM3c
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Blackmon Curtis J 938 50 42 Fireman First Class USNR
1944-1-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-1-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Blackwell John T 315 18 75 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-4-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Blair Ralph L 641 77 77 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-7-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Blocker Clarence E 845 99 93 Fireman Second Class USN
1943-8-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Blunt Charles E 202 62 70 Torpedoman Third Class USN
1942-11-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Boczek Leonard D 338 75 51 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-5-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-3 Promoted to GM3c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Bodarky Samuel N 213 23 35 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-10-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Bodnar Leo G 611 99 86 Electrician’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-8-19 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to EM2c
1944-5-30 Detached from USS Abbot
Bogren Arthur H 727 35 19 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-5-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-13 Detached from USS Abbot
Bonnet Herschel J 755 01 33 Storekeeper First Class USN
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to SK3c
1945-1-1 Promoted to SK2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to SK1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Bookout Frederick   280 19 84 Quartermaster Third Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-1 Promoted to QM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Bookout Roy D 358 06 95 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-4-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to EM3c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Bookout Troy D 358 06 94 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-4-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-25 Detached from USS Abbot
Booty Carl R 274 34 36 Chief Machinist’s Mate USN
1942-6-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to CMM
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Borchardt Donald J K 621 07 35 Ship’s Cook First Class USNR
1942-9-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to SC2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to SC1c
1944-8-18 Detached from USS Abbot
Borowski Frank   600 68 69 Boilermaker Second Class USNR
1942-9-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-6-18 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to F2c
1943-11-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to B3c
1944-5-1 Promoted to B2c
Boston William H 940 82 91 Seaman First Class USN
1943-11-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-4-6 Detached from USS Abbot
Boyd Bill F 351 03 97 Seaman First Class USN
1942-3-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Bozeman Donald D 411 36 17 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1940-11-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to MM3c
1944-2-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-10-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Bozzo Charles L 315 19 12 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Bradish Harvey D 857 56 35 Seaman First Class USN
1943-6-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Bradburn Edward S 294 18 89 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Brady William C 554 59 28 Radioman First Class USNR
1942-9-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to RM2c
1945-8-1 Promoted to RM1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Brannon Clarence L 878 01 24 Yeoman Second Class USNR
1944-5-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to Y3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to Y2c
1946-4-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Braunstein Jack   633 13 28 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-5-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Brewer Lowell M 669 80 62 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-10-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-13 Detached from USS Abbot
Bridgeman Lawrence E 659 30 67 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-10-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-4-4 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduce to S2c
1945-12-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Bridgeport William T 836 33 51 Steward’s Mate First Class USNR
1943-5-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-7-14 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to StM1c
Brigante Vincent N 402 41 81 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-11-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-3-1 Promoted to EM3c
1944-8-18 Detached from USS Abbot
Briggs Chauncy M 872 14 76 Seaman First Class USN
1943-10-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Brinkley Roscoe   833 67 83 Soundman Third Class USNR
1945-6-2 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Bristow Earl L 888 19 75 Fireman First Class USNR
1944-4-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Brode Bruce B 285 16 74 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Brooks David W 877 23 92 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-3-18 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Brooks Flavil O 845 70 35 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USN
1943-7-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-6-15 Promoted to GM3c
1945-11-5 Detached from USS Abbot
Brooks James E 315 18 36 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Brunelle George J 212 69 33 Pharmacist’s Mate Second Class USN
1941-5-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Bubenchik Jerry   285 16 56 Fireman First Class USNR
1943-2-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-3-12 Promoted to F1c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Buckelew Edward P 581 74 20 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Buckley Jack D 885 11 01 Shipfitter Second Class USNR
1945-10-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Bunch Robert B 828 40 46 Fireman First Class USNR
1943-7-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to F1c
Burgess Jack A 862 73 17 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USN
1943-7-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-5 Promoted to GM3c
1944-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Burton Burnard A 265 38 00 Chief Shipfitter USNR
1942-9-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to CSF
1944-9-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Bush Clyde J 613 46 90 Fire Controlman Second Class USNR
1943-7-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-8-1 Promoted to FC3c
1946-1-15 Promoted to FC2c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Butler Johnnie   644 31 00 Steward Third Class USNR
1942-2-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to St3c
1944-9-1 Reduced in rating
Bynum James R 630 48 67 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-9-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
Caldwell McRay   581 74 69 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Campbell Jack A 658 36 04 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1942-1-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Campbell Joseph F 875 38 74 Fire Controlman Third Class USNR
1943-2-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to FC3c
1945-3-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Campbell Sybil C 259 31 18 Chief Machinist’s Mate (PA) USN
1940-9-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-13 Detached from USS Abbot
Cardinaletti Livic A 315 18 59 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Carter Carson L 670 31 27 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USNR
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Carty Burchell A 552 50 45 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USN
1942-3-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to Cox
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Case Reginald K 897 48 98 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-3-3 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Caulley Raymond J 280 12 38 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Ceresna Arthur W 796 50 25 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-8-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-13 Promoted to GM2c
1943-10-18 Killed in collision with USS COWPENS
1943-10-18 Detached from USS Abbot
Chambers Charles E 635 29 78 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1944-1-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-12-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-1-3 Promoted to WT3c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Chambers Thomas J 707 06 86 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-9-19 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-12 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 Promoted to F3c
1944-1-1 Changed to S2c
1945-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Chapman Wayne A 410 45 45 Torpedoman First Class USNR
1938-10-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to TM1c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Christ Michael J 603 13 06 Electrician’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-1-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to EM1c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Christiy Sam I 843 08 10 Seaman Second Class USNR
1944-1-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Chrysler David L 654 69 58 Fire Controlman Second Class USNR
1942-6-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-4 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-10 Promoted to FC3c
1944-1-1 Promoted to FC2c
1944-8-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Clark Lloyd K 964 03 86 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-8 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Clonts Hefton B 605 41 92 Fire Controlman First Class USNR
1942-11-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-10 Promoted to FCR3c
1944-1-1 Promoted to FCR2c
1944-7-21 Promoted to FCC2c
1944-8-1 Promoted to FCC1c
1945-9-27 Detached from USS Abbot
Coffey Gerald L 641 97 45 Seaman Second Class USNR
1944-1-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-4-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Colborn Robert E 878 86 59 Ship’s Cook Third Class USN
1943-7-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-9-15 Promoted to SC3c
1945-11-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Collins John O 849 85 34 Water Tender Second Class USNR
1943-7-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to WT2c
1945-11-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Connolly Elmer J 311 22 88 Chief Gunner’s Mate USN
1942-2-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-2 Reenlist. 4 years
1943-9-3 Promoted to GM1c
1943-12-1 Appointed CGM
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Connors John F 638 72 04 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-6-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-9-8 Detached from USS Abbot
Conroy Edward J 250 68 54 Signalman Third Class USN
1941-12-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-12 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-6 Detached from USS Abbot
Cook Elmer   615 39 73 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-10-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Cooper David R 315 18 30 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Cooper Oral J 314 93 43 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Cooper Roy M 608 77 36 Motor Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-11-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Cortez Clyde   876 50 31 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USN
1945-9-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-15 Promoted to GM2c
1946-2-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Cotton Joachim J 847 79 46 Seaman Second Class USNR
1944-1-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Coty Edward L 825 28 93 Shipfitter Third Class USNR
1943-8-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to SF3c
1945-10-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Cox George   635 29 76 Seaman Second Class USNR
1944-1-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-4-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Cox John H 357 68 56 Seaman Second Class USNR
1944-2-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Crabb Charles W 787 75 84 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Crabtree James J 865 40 95 Fireman First Class USNR
1944-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Craine Raymond T 844 41 35 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-7-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Crowe James T 644 31 28 Storekeeper First Class USNR
1942-3-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to SK1c
1945-10-24 Detached from USS Abbot
Cruse Bob F 616 42 84 Fire Controlman Third Class USNR
1942-3-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Cullison John N 258 47 29 Apprentice Seaman USN
1942-6-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-10 Sent to Norfolk for execution of sentence of SCM
1943-9-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Curran Raymond L 205 02 21 Chief Yeoman USNR
1942-10-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to Y2c
1944-7-1 Promoted to Y1c
1946-1-1 Promoted to CY
1946-3-18 Detached from USS Abbot
Curry William W 244 31 07 Seaman First Class USN
1942-10-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Dalakow Johnny G 877 60 97 Storekeeper Third Class USN
1943-5-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-1 Promoted to SK3c
1945-10-12 Detached from USS Abbot
Darby Howard F 576 48 70 Fire Controlman Second Class USNR
1942-11-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to FC2c
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Davies Arthur   621 29 16 Quartermaster Third Class USNR
1942-10-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Davis James R 296 01 49 Steward Third Class USN
1941-7-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-1 Promoted to StM3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to St2c
1945-12-11 Sentence of SCM, reduce to St3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
DeAngelo Carmen H 315 18 90 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F2c
1946-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
DeBono Joseph   315 17 89 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F2c
1946-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Deane DeWitt L 266 16 78 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USN
1940-8-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to MM3c
Degler George W 921 26 40 Seaman First Class USN
1945-6-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1945-10-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Delor John E 315 19 67 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Dempsey Alexander   266 35 75 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USN
1941-2-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-15 Promoted to BM2c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Dempsey Robert H 376 95 72 Fireman First Class USN
1942-9-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Deschenes Bertrand M 208 86 00 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-10-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to EM3c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Detlefsen Robert H 207 37 87 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USN
1942-1-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Devan Joseph N 907 66 51 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Dewey Thomas S 317 43 23 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Dillon William W 748 79 77 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-20 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Donley Arthur J 300 93 88 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USN
1942-7-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to GM2c
1944-11-24 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduced to GM3c
1945-5-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Drawdy Quincy   552 19 59 Seaman First Class USN
1942-7-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Dressel Denver B 612 47 09 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-7-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to GM2c
Duff James H 728 47 93 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Dumas David W 315 17 39 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to F2c
1946-4-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Dummer Emery V 730 56 34 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Dundon Clyde E 623 72 35 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-9-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Eads Warren A 336 77 17 Chief Water Tender USN
1938-3-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-15 Promoted to CWT
1945-3-7 Reenlist 4 years
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Eames Frank E 374 91 12 Water Tender First Class USNR
1942-5-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to WT1c
1945-9-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Eaton Robert B 638 11 83 Signalman First Class USNR
1942-1-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-8-29 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to SM1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Egstad Neil H 304 99 98 Chief Machinist’s Mate (PA) USN
1942-8-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Eldred Richard F 623 07 54 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-7-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Emerson John F 638 87 30 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-7-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Fabiano Bert E 376 14 55 Chief Pharmacist’s Mate (AA) USN
1945-8-17 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Fagan Robert W 611 59 03 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-7-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-12 Detached from USS Abbot
Fedorow Walter   726 57 13 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-2-19 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Ferrick Eugene   646 55 25 Metalsmith First Class USNR
1942-1-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Flaugher George R 612 55 32 Torpedoman First Class USNR
1942-7-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to TM2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to TM1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Floyd Vernon K 657 31 17 Baker Third Class USNR
1942-12-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-7-14 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Foley William P 662 53 66 Torpedoman First Class USNR
1942-2-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-9-5 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Follis Robert N 611 81 55 Torpedoman Second Class USNR
1942-8-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to TM2c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Ford Claude L 556 85 09 Steward’s Mate Second Class USNR
1943-3-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-8-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Freeman Johnny O 330 66 39 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Freudeman Daniel E 285 16 91 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-8-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-1-4 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduced to S1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to Cox
1946-1-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Frost Billy J 570 19 88 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
Gallagher James J 924 14 14 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Galway William J 799 63 40 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Garvin George T 405 44 97 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-6-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Gastineau Robert J 626 53 56 Quartermaster First Class USNR
1942-6-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to QM2c
1944-10-1 Promoted to QM1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Gauthier Clarence E 212 35 16 Chief Yeoman (AA) USN
1940-7-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-25 reenlist 4 years
1943-9-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Gentry Robert E 293 93 82 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-4-1 Promoted to MM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Gerwig Frank W 611 36 19 Radio Technician First Class USNR
1942-6-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to RT1c
1944-3-26 Detached from USS Abbot
Gesiakowski Raymond C 725 69 00 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-10-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to SM3c
1944-5-16 Demoted to S1c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Gilbert Leonard E 952 38 13 Fireman First Class  
1944-4-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-7-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-9-1 Promoted to EM3c
1945-12-29 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduce to F1c
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Gillilan Lawrence D 956 92 87 Fireman First Class USNR
1944-3-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Gillstrom Harold R 945 28 50 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to MM3c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Gish John W 944 51 97 Shipfitter Third Class USNR
1944-4-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-15 Promoted to SF3c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Glarner Theodore E 709 69 42 Water Tender First Class USNR
1942-11-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1943-11-1 Promoted to WT2c
1944-9-1 Promoted to WT1c
1945-10-8 Detached from USS Abbot
Glazebrook Gerald   955 74 96 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-4-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Glisson John W 932 59 83 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-4-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Glockner John C 949 49 58 Seaman Second Class USNR
1944-4-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Godziszewski Joseph M 952 35 70 Electrician’s Mate Second Class USNR
1944-4-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-16 Promoted to F2c
1945-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-3-1 Promoted to EM3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to EM2c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Goetz Herbert J 924 73 75 Radarman Second Class USNR
1944-4-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-3-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1946-1-15 Promoted to RdM2c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Goll Allen   306 27 77 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1943-2-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM2c
1946-3-5 Detached from USS Abbot
Goslee Robert A 244 88 58 Seaman First Class USN
1942-11-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Grady Robert H 305 83 98 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-10-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Gregory Bernice A 641 74 96 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1943-6-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-11-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Grochowski Frank L 623 21 75 Chief Torpedoman USNR
1942-6-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to TM1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to CTM
1945-11-5 Detached from USS Abbot
Gulick Scott J 876 11 62 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1944-3-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-1 Promoted to Cox
1946-4-6 Detached from USS Abbot
Gulis Edward A 283 90 99 Fire Controlman Second Class USN
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-5-1 Promoted to FCR3c
1944-7-21 Promoted to FCC3c
1946-3-1 Promoted to FC2c
1946-5-4 Detached from USS Abbot
Guzako Walter E 924 29 13 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-3-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Hagman Albert   938 56 17 Ship’s Cook Third Class USNR
1944-2-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-1 Promoted to SC3c
1946-3-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Haines Lewis R 874 00 53 Ship’s Serviceman Barber Third Class USNR
1944-3-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-3-15 Promoted to SSMB3c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Haizel Louis   643 76 94 Yeoman Third Class USNR
1945-9-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-1 Promoted to Y3c
Hall Arthur W 268 67 01 Seaman First Class USNR
1941-2-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Halligan Edward J 201 69 03 Boatswain’s Mate First Class USN
1939-11-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-18 Killed in collision with USS COWPENS
Halvorsen Andrew   883 74 93 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1944-3-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-2-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Hamby William R 832 74 75 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USN
1943-4-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-2-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Hamilton Hoyt H 829 32 94 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-4-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Hansen Meredith L 984 30 24 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to MM3c
1946-3-5 Detached from USS Abbot
Hansen Samuel   601 10 68 Soundman Second Class USNR
1942-11-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to SoM2c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Hanson James J 709 44 16 Soundman Third Class USNR
1942-11-19 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-8-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Hargis Howard L 885 38 31 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Hash Samuel A 844 20 98 Fireman First Class USN
1943-5-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-6-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-11-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Hatfield Clyde A 846 54 39 Seaman First Class USN
1943-5-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Hawkins John M 829 88 15 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-4-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted toS1c
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Haynes James J 677 16 10 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1943-8-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-5-1 Promoted toF1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Haynes Olin S 866 53 32 Radioman Third Class USN
1943-5-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-7-1 Promoted to RM3c
1946-2-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Heritier John J 627 22 79 Water Tender First Class USNR
1942-10-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-11-1 Promoted to WT2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to WT1c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Hersey William J 202 37 84 Seaman First Class USN
1942-7-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Hillman John H 841 77 51 Seaman First Class USN
1943-6-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
Hodges Curtis F 656 16 90 Seaman First Class USNR
1941-12-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Hoffman Arthur V 311 14 15 Chief Yeoman USN
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-10 Promoted to CY
1944-6-1 Appointed Ensign
Hoffman Kenneth D 612 53 37 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-7-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Hoover Scott B 922 51 42 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Horkman Milbern A 866 03 94 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-5-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Hould Joseph A 201 65 57 Chief Quartermaster USN
1943-2-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to QM1c
1945-2-1 Promoted to CQM
1945-2-13 Reenlist 4 years
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Howsden Mike   619 21 83 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-5-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Hurley Gerald L 565 45 47 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1943-5-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Hurley John R Jr. 402 62 46 Radioman Second Class USNR
1940-11-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Hutchinson Gerald L 565 45 47 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-8-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-11-1 Promoted to S1c
Hutchinson Milton R 666 29 67 Gunner’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-5-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-3-1 Promoted to GM1c
1945-10-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Hyler Walter R T 228 25 48 Chief Water Tender (AA) USN
1940-4-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-18 Detached from USS Abbot
Jenkins Edward S 626 21 79 Chief Pharmacist’s Mate USNR
1942-2-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to PhM1c
1944-9-1 Promoted to CPhM
1945-10-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Johnson Albert E 272 97 96 Fire Controlman Third Class USN
1942-12-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-21 Promoted to FCC3c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Johnson Robert E 320 42 20 Carpenter’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-5-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to CM1c
1944-8-12 Detached from USS Abbot
Johnston Earl W 265 76 00 Electrician’s Mate First Class USN
1940-9-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-17 Promoted to CEM
1944-9-20 Reenlist 4 years
1945-5-4 Demoted to EM1c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Josephson Carl R 234 31 09 Water Tender First Class USN
1946-3-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Joyce Joseph   402 79 11 Electrician’s Mate First Class USNR
1941-6-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to EM1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Judd James W 338 17 47 Soundman Third Class USNR
1942-12-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Sentence of SCM, reduced to S1c
1944-7-1 Promoted to SoM3c
1944-9-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Karlik Joseph   101 52 92 Radioman First Class USNR
1942-10-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Kendrick Nolan J 645 98 83 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1943-7-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-6-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-6-1 Promoted to MM3c
Khoury Joseph   410 48 60 Fireman First Class USNR
1938-12-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to F1c
Kibby George L 311 58 87 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USN
1940-12-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-5-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Kimmel George R 247 27 81 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
King Rex   671 50 10 Fire Controlman Second Class USNR
1942-11-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-13 Promoted to FC3c
1944-6-1 Promoted to FC2c
1945-10-10 Detached from USS Abbot
King Washington L 624 63 35 Chief Machinist’s Mate (AA) USNR
1942-4-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Kovach Zolton A 608 73 51 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-10-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Krachey James E 671 71 74 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1943-7-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-8-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Kramer Carl R 938 51 36 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-1-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Krause Richard Jr. 652 71 99 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-8-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-28 Detached from USS Abbot
Krimm Francis L 634 56 27 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-8-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ladyn Peter D 820 04 44 Fireman First Class USN
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Lahey William G 624 44 23 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-8-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Lane James T 378 18 08 Steward’s Mate Second Class USNR
1943-1-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-15 Sent to Norfolk for execution of sentence of SCM
Langlais Walter D 203 68 69 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-10-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-12 Detached from USS Abbot
Larson Craig M 321 82 66 Soundman Third Class USNR
1942-12-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-8-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Lassiter Billy G 356 53 48 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USN
1941-3-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Laya Leonard   301 36 59 Fireman First Class USN
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Lea Virgil A 274 04 28 Chief Pharmacist’s Mate (PA) USN
1939-6-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-16 Reenlist 4 years
Leonard Charles H 604 14 79 Fireman First Class USNR
1941-12-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Leone Mario P 203 26 86 Fireman Second Class USNR
1942-10-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
LeRoy Floyd G 642 41 93 Electrician’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-8-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to EM2c
1945-5-1 Promoted to EM1c
1945-9-24 Detached from USS Abbot
Lewis David G 603 70 13 Soundman Second Class USNR
1942-10-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to SoM2c
Lincoln Frank A 560 54 88 Signalman Second Class USN
1942-9-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to SM2c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Lindemuth Harry C 204 46 76 Fireman First Class USN
1942-4-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Long Howard F 615 04 71 Yeoman Third Class USNR
1942-9-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Longwith Rueben V 677 23 16 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1944-1-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-1 Promoted to WT3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Loranger Victor J 730 03 74 Yeoman First Class USNR
1942-9-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to Y1c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Loya Albino   342 95 78 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-1-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-12-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-7-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Lutsic Peter   600 43 47 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-7-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to GM3c
1944-12-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Lyles Arthur B 846 25 55 Steward’s Mate Second Class USN
1943-1-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-9 Detached from USS Abbot
MacKnight George P 626 38 18 Yeoman Second Class USNR
1942-4-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-26 Detached from USS Abbot
Mack Newell P 612 84 81 Pharmacist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-9-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-1 Promoted to PhM2c
1945-2-26 Detached from USS Abbot
Mahnke Edward J 620 62 32 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-6-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to F1c
1944-12-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Malloy James E 336 86 61 Water Tender First Class USNR
1940-3-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Mangan Bernard F 666 95 13 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-11-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Martinez Theodore R 653 22 62 Ship’s Cook Third Class USNR
1942-10-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Matenzio David   380 62 84 Machinist’s Mate First Class USN
1939-9-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-27 Reenlist 4 years
Mattek Donald J 610 31 72 Baker Third Class USNR
1942-9-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Mattson Yalmer E 329 14 50 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USN
1942-6-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to MM3c
1944-5-31 Detached from USS Abbot
McAllister George L 377 91 76 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-10-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
McAllister Louis J 934 17 40 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-3-19 Reported aboard USS Abbot
McConnell Hube J 320 96 42 Water Tender First Class USN
1943-3-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
McDermott Robert   660 46 60 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-9-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to MM3c
1944-5-26 Detached from USS Abbot
McDonald Stanley P 219 44 03 Chief Machinist’s Mate USN
1943-3-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-3-15 Promoted to CMM
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
McDonnell Patrick J 639 50 36 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-10-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
McGowan Paul E 238 43 73 Chief Gunner’s Mate (PA) USN
1940-3-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-6 Reenlist 4 years
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
McKenzie Irwin J 438 11 03 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-7-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-13 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-5-8 Demoted to S1c
1945-11-21 Detached from USS Abbot
McLendon James L 267 75 09 Motor Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-1-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
McMurtrie Kermit E 653 39 14 Motor Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-11-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-3-1 Promoted to MoMM3c
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
McWayne Francis E 634 83 03 Yeoman Second Class USNR
1942-10-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-8-13 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-2 Promoted to Y2c
1943-10-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Mercer Thomas J 876 37 08 Soundman First Class USN
1943-1-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-4 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to SoM1c
1946-1-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Mercier Maurice O 804 80 00 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-10-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Mestnik Daniel E 638 95 99 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-8-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-2 Promoted to S1c
1944-1-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Miller Dennis C 671 52 34 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Miller James J 725 79 27 Torpedoman Second Class USNR
1942-11-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to TM2c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Miller Nathan   184 95 59 Chief Quartermaster (AA) USNR
1941-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Mintz Fred B 262 81 68 Radioman First Class USN
1941-2-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-6 Detached from USS Abbot
Montijo Rico F 381 29 86 Chief Machinist’s Mate
1939-11-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-10-1 Promoted to CMM
1946-5-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Moon James E 273 54 57 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-10-1 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Moore Charles G 824 95 16 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USN
1943-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-10-22 Promoted to BM2c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Moore Kenneth M 573 12 93 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to Cox
1944-10-1 Promoted to BM2c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Moran John W 823 50 12 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USN
1943-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-1-1 Promoted to BM2c
1945-10-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Moriarty Kenneth P 573 16 85 Seaman First Class USN
1943-1-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Morrissey Raymond J 212 85 40 Seaman First Class USN
1942-12-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Morton Joseph C 836 68 64 Disbursing Storekeeper Second Class USNR
1943-8-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-15 Promoted to SKD2c
1946-3-4 Detached from USS Abbot
Moschak George Jr. 601 19 35 Radarman Third Class USNR
1942-12-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-9-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1944-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Moshier Norman E 643 02 48 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-12-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to RM3c
1945-3-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Moye Anvi L 832 95 00 Cook Third Class USN
1943-1-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to StM1c
1945-10-1 Promoted to CK3c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Muensterman Hans O 212 83 88 Ship’s Cook Third Class USN
1943-1-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to SC3c
1946-1-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Mullen Gerard D 653 61 14 Radarman Third Class USNR
1943-1-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-3-1 Promoted toRdM3c
1945-10-13 Detached from USS Abbot
Munro Edward A 204 57 44 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-9-1 Promoted to GM3c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Murray Arthur L 860 65 03 Steward’s Mate Second Class USN
1943-1-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Murphy James L 643 07 95 Yeoman Second Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-10-1 Promoted to Y3c
1945-10-15 Promoted to Y2c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Murphy Joseph F 205 32 74 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to F2c
1944-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to WT3c
1944-12-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Murphy Martin J 710 51 14 Water Tender Second Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to F2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to WT2c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Murphy Robert W 209 02 93 Seaman Second Class USNR
1943-1-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1942-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Myers Leon E 875 42 88 Seaman First Class USN
1943-2-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-12-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Naclerio Ralph A 761 53 32 Water Tender First Class USN
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 Promoted to F3c
1943-8-1 Promoted to F2c
1943-10-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1944-3-1 Promoted to WT2c
1946-2-5 Promoted to WT1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Nako Joseph M 690 50 12 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-5-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-9-8 Detached from USS Abbot
Nash William T 601 19 36 Fire Controlman First Class USNR
1942-12-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-10-1 Promoted to FC3c
1944-10-1 Promoted to FC2c
1945-12-1 Promoted to FC1c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Nault Noel L 573 12 30 Radarman Second Class USNR
1942-12-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-10-24 Promoted to RdM2c
1945-10-24 Detached from USS Abbot
Nedeau Frederic L 667 15 64 Seaman Second Class USNR
1943-1-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-18 Killed in collision with USS COWPENS
Nelson Raymond A 608 86 97 Radio Technician First Class USNR
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1944-5-1 Promoted to RdM2c
1945-6-1 Promoted to RdM1c
1945-10-1 Promoted to RT1c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Nelson Robert E 633 30 71 Fire Controlman Second Class USNR
1942-5-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-10 Promoted to FC2c
1944-1-10 Detached from USS Abbot
New Ralph E 630 42 50 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-9-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Newman Robert G 208 97 59 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Nicholas Spero D 822 90 35 Seaman Second Class USN
1943-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Nickerson Howard L 705 58 47 Fire Controlman Third Class USNR
1942-7-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-8-1 Promoted to FC3c
1943-12-10 Promoted to FCR3c
1944-7-21 Promoted to FCC3c
1944-8-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Niedzwiecki Edward J 573 12 28 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Nielson Robert L 573 14 54 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Noe William B 603 26 86 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-6-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Northcutt Lon   378 40 74 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USN
1943-7-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-20 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to EM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Novacek John J 653 54 36 Boatswain’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-5-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-1-1 Promoted to BM2c
1945-12-1 Promoted to BM1c
Novak George J 300 76 16 Seaman Second Class USN
1942-1-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
O’Connell John J 643 10 17 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
O’Gara John J 205 38 41 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
O’Neill Richard J 761 65 43 Radarman Second Class USN
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1946-5-1 Promoted to RdM2c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
O’Neill William F 710 51 48 Radarman First Class  
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-9-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-1-1 Promoted to RdM1c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Ockerbloom Russell D 667 11 10 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Olender John L 852 94 53 Fireman First Class USNR
1943-6-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-20 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-5-1 Promoted to F1c
Olson Freddie G 329 18 43 Seaman First Class USN
1942-7-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-31 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Olszewski Victor S 710 44 98 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Orgeron Sam   847 76 57 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-2-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Orletsky John Jr. 653 53 13 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoterd to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Orr Kenneth D 553 91 11 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-2-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ortiz Hector   565 89 51 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-2-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-11-1 Promoted to S1c
Osborn Kenneth H 666 82 40 Water Tender Second Class USNR
1942-10-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to F2c
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT2c
1945-9-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Oshanski Carl S 314 73 27 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ouwelant Joseph J 643 07 28 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Overdeep Robert W 205 34 92 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1944-8-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Pacitti George J 801 20 64 Ship’s Cook Second Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to SC3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to SC2c
1946-2-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Palinsky Frank A 653 53 59 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Pananos Efthimios   667 10 60 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1943-10-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Pankiewicz Walter S 205 34 24 Motor Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 Promoted to F3c
1943-7-2 Promoted to F2c
1943-8-1 Promoted to F1c
1943-10-1 Promoted to MoMM2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MoMM1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Paolino Antolino J 643 07 92 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-8-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Paredes Casiano C 203 55 43 Radioman Second Class USNR
1942-10-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to RM2c
1944-4-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Park Wendell E 377 65 84 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-10-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-11-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-4-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Parker Cornelius   356 71 70 Steward’s Mate First Class USN
1941-12-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to StM1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Parker John R 224 05 97 Quartermaster Second Class USN
1943-1-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-3-1 Promoted to QM3c
1944-11-1 Promoted to QM2c
1945-11-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Parrish Carl L 272 78 88 Seaman First Class USN
1941-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Paulsen Robert W 305 85 52 Chief Machinist’s Mate USNR
1942-10-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-12-15 Promoted to CMM
1946-1-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Pawlowski Francis R 301 37 32 Fireman First Class USN
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Pea Omer B 293 90 08 Radioman Third Class USNR
1945-10-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-1 Promoted to RM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Pelligrino Michael F 205 37 06 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1942-12-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduce toS2c
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Pelletier Emile A 822 90 29 Fireman First Class USN
1943-1-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-11-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-11-20 Promoted to F1c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Pelletier Norman A 212 85 43 Fireman Third Class USN
1943-1-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 Promoted to F3c
Pelletier Roland A 822 90 23 Ship’s Cook Second Class USN
1943-1-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-4-1 Promoted to SC3c
1945-10-15 Promoted to SC2c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Pendleton Charles I 822 90 16 Water Tender Second Class USN
1943-1-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to F2c
1944-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-2-1 Promoted to WT2c
Penta Peter A 643 06 45 Radarman Third Class USNR
1943-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to Rdm3c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Pereira Americo C 378 40 59 Seaman Second Class USN
1943-7-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-20 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Perkins James E 653 52 71 Seaman Second Class USNR
1943-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Perno Ernest   643 09 71 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Perrin Talmage J 272 23 37 Chief Commissary Steward USN
1939-11-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to CCS
1945-9-28 Detached from USS Abbot
Petelle James E 573 15 68 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-3-15 Promoted to GM3c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Pettegrow Farrell N 209 01 94 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Phalen John A 153 09 12 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-9-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Pidgeon Jasper H 573 16 18 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Pierpoint Leo F 205 12 29 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-10-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Pinard John A 757 97 25 Soundman Third Class USNR
1946-3-29 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Pinard Roger A 573 11 97 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Pirillo James   653 54 45 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-22 Promoted to Cox
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Pisak* Herald L 325 05 27 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USN
1942-8-31 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to Cox
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Pisapia Albert F 643 07 09 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-10-22 Promoted to BM2c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Plona Herbert M 643 06 85 Torpedoman Third Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
1944-4-1 Promoted to TM3c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Plouffe Paul H 643 08 34 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Podzka Walter J 801 20 69 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-4-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-6-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-10-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Pollard Gerald   204 57 28 Fire Controlman Second Class USN
1943-1-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-4-1 Promoted to FC3c
1945-12-1 Promoted to FC2c
1946-1-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Pombrio Arthur L 573 12 17 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Pomeroy George F 622 25 45 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Ponticelli Rudolph   205 31 26 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-3-12 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduce to S2c
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Porter Thomas N 826 20 07 Seaman First Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-2 Promoted to S1c
Porturica Joseph G 653 53 11 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Potter Gordon T 667 63 79 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-10-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-31 Detached from USS Abbot
Pouzol Joseph C 208 96 52 Shipfitter Third Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to SF3c
Pradovich Paul   653 54 34 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-4-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-12-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Pratt Bernard W 822 90 38 Signalman Third Class  
1943-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-12-8 Promoted to SM3c
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Presley Curtis E 669 26 09 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-8-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Pressomariti Rocco M 643 06 79 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Price Patrick J 706 58 25 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-8-26 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-9 Sent to Norfolk for execution of sentence of SCM
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Provencher Fred P 573 13 30 Motor Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MoMM3c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Purnell Alfred W 205 33 03 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Qualls Prentist E 338 45 96 Seaman First Class USN
1943-7-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-10-20 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ragan Stephen   258 84 61 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USN
1943-1-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to EM3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Ramirez Joe O 852 98 61 Seaman Second Class USN
1943-6-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-6-29 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Randolph Marvin   336 65 14 Chief Machinist’s Mate (AA) USN
1942-10-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-8 Detached from USS Abbot
Raphael Raymond A 710 41 98 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-10-1 Promoted to RM3c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Rasico Donald W 982 19 72 Radioman Third Class USNR
1945-10-1 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-1 Promoted to RM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Rasinski Clarence   730 41 71 Radioman Third Class USNR
1945-10-1 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to RM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Rasmussen Albert   962 01 64 Radarman Third Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-5-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-9-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-11-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Reardon Joseph A 205 32 75 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Reed James A 765 11 25 Torpedoman Second Class USNR
1945-10-27 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-3 Promoted to TM2c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Reeves Marvin H 608 36 65 Torpedoman Second Class USNR
1942-8-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to TM2c
1944-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Rex William J 702 93 58 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-10-1 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-4-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Reynolds Henry I 207 41 56 Seaman Second Class USN
1943-1-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Rhinehart Paul A 650 99 30 Water Tender First Class USNR
1942-8-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1944-6-1 Promoted to WT2c
1944-10-11 Sentence of DCM, reduce to WT3c
1945-1-11 Promoted to WT2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to WT1c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Richard Joseph F 204 57 32 Seaman First Class USN
1943-1-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Richard Joseph M 204 57 33 Electrician’s Mate First Class USN
1943-1-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to EM3c
1945-2-1 Promoted to EM2c
1946-1-1 Promoted to EM1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Richard Joseph T 822 90 31 Metalsmith Third Class USN
1943-1-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 Promoted to F3c
1943-12-1 Promoted to F2c
1944-1-1 Promoted to M3c
1945-9-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Richards Charles A 573 13 17 Signalman Third Class USN
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-27 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to SM3c
Richardson John E 208 95 55 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-12-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-3-15 Promoted to GM3c
1945-10-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Riemer Clement D 653 53 83 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-5 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Riley Walter J 212 85 38 Seaman Second Class USN
1942-12-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-27 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduce to S2c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ritenour Gilbert E 250 84 18 Baker Third Class USN
1942-12-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to Bkr3c
1946-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Roberge Lawrence E 209 02 66 Seaman First Class USNR
1943-1-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Roberts Harry J 957 32 22 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Rock John H 300 32 93 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USN
1943-1-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to BM2c
1944-1-13 Captain’s mast, reduced to Cox
1944-5-1 Promoted to BM2c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Rodgers Newt   300 23 95 Gunner’s Mate First Class USN
1940-11-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to GM1c
1945-5-31 Detached from USS Abbot
Rogo Silvio   653 52 08 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Roloff Leroy F C 725 10 92 Water Tender Second Class USNR
1942-9-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to WT2c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Rondeau Eugene A 208 98 83 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Roposh George L 653 52 98 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-2-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ross Gerald M 204 57 35 Water Tender Third Class USN
1943-1-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to WT3c
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Ross Neil P 822 90 39 Signalman Second Class USN
1943-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-12-1 Promoted to SM3c
1945-10-15 Promoted to SM2c
1946-1-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Rouleau Eugene E 643 06 61 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-10-4 Detached from USS Abbot
Routhier Andrew R 573 12 22 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-12-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-8-1 Promoted to Cox
1945-10-15 Promoted to BM2c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ruddy Ernest F 806 70 07 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to GM3c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Rule Hubert D 643 07 55 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Rumery Reed W 822 90 17 Boilermaker Second Class USN
1943-1-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-10-1 Promoted to B3c
1945-10-15 Promoted to B2c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Runnells Hugh G 209 00 81 Ship’s Service Man (Laundryman) Third Class USNR
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-11-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-6-1 Promoted to SSML3c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Rupert Martin J 653 54 55 Quartermaster Third Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-12-1 Promoted to QM3c
1945-11-28 Detached from USS Abbot
Rusinoski Mitchell   761 64 65 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-7-15 Promoted to GM2c
Russell Eugene C 653 60 96 Quartermaster Third Class USNR
1943-1-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-12-1 Promoted to QM3c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Russo Fredinando F 209 01 53 Radarman Third Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Russo Paul   801 20 51 Radarman Third Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Ruthruff Thomas R 387 07 13 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to MM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Ryan Charles F 250 84 14 Seaman First Class USN
1942-12-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Sabin Glenn J 315 09 09 Seaman Second Class USN
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Sablinskas Vittie V 667 11 81 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1942-12-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-7-1 Promoted to WT3c
Sabo John B 653 54 13 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Sack Arthur E 653 51 78 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Salter Merle L 651 93 34 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-10-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to F1c
Sano Nicholas   202 71 31 Water Tender Second Class USNR
1942-12-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 Promoted to F3c
1943-8-1 Promoted to F2c
1943-10-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1944-4-1 Promoted to WT2c
1944-9-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Saunders Joseph V 223 75 26 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USN
1940-7-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to MM2c
1943-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Savage Vestle E 648 33 06 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-2-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Saylor Haldor F 250 84 26 Soundman Second Class USN
1942-12-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to SoM3c
1944-10-1 Promoted to SoM2c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Scanlon John T 807 20 07 Seaman First Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Schalko Walter J 307 47 85 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Schamber Eugene I 981 54 01 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-4-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Schehr Allen   870 50 03 Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class USN
1945-9-25 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-25 Detached from USS Abbot
Schram Billie F 753 88 72 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-15 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Schreibersdorf Sidney   710 11 88 Ship’s Service Man (Laundryman) Second Class USNR
1942-12-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-11-1 Promoted to SSML3c
1945-2-1 Promoted to SSML2c
1945-9-28 Detached from USS Abbot
Scola Thomas   801 20 76 Seaman Second Class USN
1943-1-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Scott Daniel A 600 50 08 Radarman Second Class USNR
1942-8-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-3-15 Promoted to RdM2c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Scurek John C 653 53 81 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-26 Detached from USS Abbot
Secord Theodore L 822 90 21 Water Tender Third Class USN
1943-1-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to F2c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Self Clarence E 888 93 72 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USN
1945-9-28 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-2-5 Promoted to EM3c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Sentner Harry H 708 70 96 Electrician’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-10-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to EM3c
Seyerle Elmer G 653 54 18 Water Tender Third Class USNR
1942-12-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to F2c
1944-1-1 Promoted to WT3c
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Shannon James B 652 47 91 Chief Gunner’s Mate USNR
1942-6-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to GM2c
1944-6-1 Promoted to GM1c
1945-12-1 Promoted to CGM
1946-2-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Shaw William C 209 02 25 Gunner’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-2 Promoted to S1c
1944-4-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-12-1 Promoted to GM2c
1945-12-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Shedd John C 203 32 45 Storekeeper Second Class USNR
1942-10-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to SK2c
1943-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Sheldon Daniel H 329 67 16 Fireman First Class USN
1945-9-11 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Sheldon Smith   647 94 86 Electrician’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-7-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to EM2c
1944-7-1 Promoted to EM1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Shelton Earl D 191 91 18 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-6-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Shenafelt Albert K 321 23 59 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USN
1938-2-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Sherkus Theodore F 245 02 37 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-12-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Shields Bernard P 761 65 33 Ship’s Service Man (Laundryman) Third Class USNR
1942-12-15 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to SSML3c
1945-5-25 Detached from USS Abbot
Showe Jack B 927 49 71 Fireman First Class USNR
1944-4-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-16 Promoted to F2c
1945-2-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-12-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Showman Thomas L 924 55 05 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-5-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-2-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Shrader Richard D 251 40 73 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1944-4-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-1 Promoted to Cox
Shultz Alve   245 12 80 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Sickels Walter B 250 83 80 Machinist’s Mate First Class USN
1942-12-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to F1c
1944-6-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-6-1 Promoted to MM2c
1946-3-1 Promoted to MM1c
1946-4-11 Detached from USS Abbot
Siegel Harry   375 19 95 Machinist’s Mate First Class USN
1942-12-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Sienlogoski Stanley   601 15 96 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-12-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Sillader Joseph F 607 16 08 Fireman First Class USNR
1942-9-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Simmons Charles A 407 77 07 Chief Specialist (AA) USNR
1942-4-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Sites Charles H 652 45 95 Torpedoman Third Class USNR
1942-6-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to TM3c
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Skaugset Arne E 386 63 67 Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class USN
1945-10-24 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Smith John H 244 34 53 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-10-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-2-1 Promoted to RM3c
1945-3-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Smith Raymond A 381 59 42 Torpedoman Third Class USNR
1942-9-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to TM3c
1944-5-6 Detached from USS Abbot
Smith Thomas W 636 18 72 Seaman First Class USNR
1941-12-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Sobel Joseph   610 69 68 Storekeeper Second Class USNR
1942-2-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Sowinski Stanislaus J 307 62 46 Seaman Second Class USN
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Steele Charles R 203 42 88 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-10-19 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-10-1 Promoted to RM3c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Steinmann Donald W 753 83 14 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Sternberg Vernon A 654 50 28 Pharmacist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-3-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-5 appointed Ensign.
Stine Vernon E 379 26 14 Soundman Second Class USNR
1946-3-29 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Stogentin Robert E 724 57 52 Radarman Third Class USNR
1942-8-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-12 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Strobbe Adolph M 618 61 08 Electrician’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-8-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-11-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-1 Promoted to EM3c
1945-11-1 Promoted to EM2c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Sutor Stanley J 608 44 01 Torpedoman Third Class USNR
1942-9-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-9-8 Detached from USS Abbot
Swackhamer John W 405 05 94 Storekeeper Second Class USNR
1940-7-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Swenson Carl O 554 64 24 Torpedoman Third Class USNR
1942-10-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-26 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Swope Carol D 570 65 44 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-10-17 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Szydlowski Edward V 727 98 38 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-4-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Taggart John F 577 68 59 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Tanko John   984 44 16 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Tantone Dominick J 715 24 84 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-5 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Taul Ralph G 293 92 94 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Taulty William G 643 73 94 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Taylor David   295 34 91 Cook Third Class USN
1943-1-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Taylor Earl T 976 73 87 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-6-2 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Taylor Robert I 653 15 65 Baker Second Class USNR
1942-10-19 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-14 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-7-15 Promoted to Bkr2c
Teague James A 296 21 37 Seaman First Class USN
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Teevan Raymond   305 65 00 Storekeeper Third Class USNR
1942-9-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to SK3c
1944-12-1 Detached from USS Abbot
Thiede Rynold   947 35 31 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-2-21 Detached from aboard USS Abbot
Thomas Frank M 566 74 16 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Thomas James A 983 37 26 Steward’s Mate First Class
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-1 Promoted to StM1c
1946-4-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Thomas James F 307 45 24 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1946-4-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-1 Promoted to S1c
Thompson Richard W 666 71 62 Radioman Second Class USNR
1942-9-28 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to RM2c
1945-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Timm Albert H 575 77 73 Chief Machinist’s Mate USNR
1942-10-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-10-26 Promoted to CMM
1945-12-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Titus Moses   937 05 88 Steward’s Mate Second Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Toon Chester J 986 18 87 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-15 Promoted to S1c
1946-3-28 Detached from USS Abbot
Traylor William B 834 71 20 Ship’s Cook Second Class USN
1943-1-13 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-7-14 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-6-1 Promoted to SC2c
Van Hoy Hubert E 256 38 96 Pharmacist’s Mate Second Class USN
1941-10-6 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-11-12 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Vaughan Edwin L 936 57 24 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-5-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM3c
1946-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Vaughan William L 936 57 15 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-5-8 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-2-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Vieira Manuel   811 19 89 Fireman First Class USN
1943-6-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Villarose John C 922 79 47 Machinist’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-5-2 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-11-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-5-1 Promoted to MM3c
1945-12-26 Detached from USS Abbot
Villarreal Ruben A 967 78 79 Seaman First Class USNR
1944-4-20 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-9-1 Promoted to S1c
Vines Walton W 272 80 39 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1944-4-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-3-1 Promoted to GM3c
1946-4-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Vincent Wendell I 623 44 30 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-8-25 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Virgilio David   246 56 89 Ship’s Service Man (Laundryman) Third Class USNR
1944-4-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-21 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-1 Promoted to SSML3c
Volpe Joseph J 762 03 33 Signalman Third Class USNR
1943-6-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-1-3 Promoted to SM3c
1946-2-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Wagner Raymond J 648 58 66 Seaman Second Class USNR
1942-9-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-30 Detached from USS Abbot
Waller Oscar L 295 35 98 Steward’s Mate First Class USN
1941-9-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-4-29 reenlist 4 years
1943-10-2 Reduced in rank
1943-10-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Walters James O 268 94 33 Chief Water Tender USN
1941-9-23 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to WT1c
1945-10-23 Promoted to CWT
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Warner Joseph H 262 40 11 Ship’s Cook First Class USN
1939-10-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-8-18 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-27 Detached from USS Abbot
Washer John H 634 10 76 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-1-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Waters Howard P 565 48 19 Soundman Second Class USNR
1943-8-30 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-9-14 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-15 Promoted to SoM2c
1946-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Watson Ira W 378 49 30 Soundman Third Class USN
1943-9-14 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-8-12 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Watts Samuel W 560 69 98 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-11-18 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-5-5 DCM. Demoted to S1c
Weightman Raymond E 654 13 56 Baker Second Class USNR
1941-12-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-5-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-9 Detached from USS Abbot
Weiler Donald H 565 70 91 Fireman First Class USNR
1943-11-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-1-2 Detached from USS Abbot
Welliver Aloysius P 610 40 44 Ship’s Cook Second Class USNR
1942-1-17 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-9-10 Detached from USS Abbot
Welch Mont C 822 83 85 Ship’s Cook Second Class USNR
1945-3-19 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to SC2c
Welch Raymond F 762 00 30 Fireman First Class USNR
1943-6-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-3-12 Promoted to F2c
1944-7-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Wells James A 955 43 89 Steward’s Mate First Class USNR
1944-7-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-9-1 Promoted to StM1c
1945-12-7 Detached from USS Abbot
Welton Harry E 202 04 54 Machinist’s Mate First Class USN
1941-11-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to MM1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Westbrook Thomas D 341 94 71 Chief Boatswain’s Mate (AA) USN
1940-1-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-9 Reenlist 4 years
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Wetmore Donald G 642 80 51 Gunner’s Mate Third Class USNR
1942-10-29 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-5-1 Promoted to GM3c
1945-10-16 Detached from USS Abbot
Whitehead Horatio   666 07 94 Seaman First Class USNR
1942-1-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Widener John A 976 86 36 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1945-10-15 Reported aboard USS Abbot
Wiens Frank   871 45 33 Radioman Second Class USN
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-7-1 Promoted to RM3c
1946-1-1 Promoted to RM2c
Williams Oran V 266 39 57 Fireman First Class USN
1941-3-22 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-10 DCM. Demoted to F1c
1943-10-20 Detached from USS Abbot
Wilson Harry C 624 26 45 Radioman Third Class USNR
1942-1-16 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-6-30 DCM Demoted to S1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to RM3c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Wilson William J 706 39 69 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-8-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Wilthew William E 615 11 04 Radarman First Class USNR
1942-9-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-10-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-1 Promoted to RdM3c
1944-8-1 Promoted to RdM2c
1945-11-1 Promoted to RdM1c
1945-12-3 Detached from USS Abbot
Winter Richard C 863 10 80 Coxswain (Boatswain’s Mate Third Class) USNR
1946-3-29 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Withers Paul E 570 24 47 Seaman First Class USN
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-12-1 Promoted to S1c
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Witt Rudolph J 375 91 85 Chief Torpedoman USN
1942-4-7 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-1 Promoted to CTM
1945-3-15 Detached from USS Abbot
Wixson Edward S 898 33 53 Electronics Technician Second Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-9-1 Promoted to RT2c
1945-11-28 Promoted to RtM2c
1946-5-14 Detached from USS Abbot
Wondowski Henry   706 97 03 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-9-12 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to MM1c
Wood Earl H 202 04 85 Torpedoman Second Class USN
1941-11-24 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-3-15 Promoted to TM3c
1945-10-1 Promoted to TM2c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Woodbury Edward C 892 58 44 Seaman First Class USNR
1945-6-7 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to S1c
Woods Cecil P 295 66 06 Seaman First Class USN
1940-6-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-30 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-4 Sentence of Captain’s Mast, reduce to S1c
1945-10-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Woosley Carl L 407 26 50 Signalman First Class USN
1942-12-1 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Wright Lawrence H 246 66 92 Chief Machinist’s Mate (AA) USNR
1942-10-3 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-9-4 Detached from USS Abbot
Wuthrich Frederick W 307 48 22 Seaman Second Class USNR
1945-9-10 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1946-5-21 Detached from USS Abbot
Yaniko George S 570 24 60 Seaman First Class USN
1943-2-4 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-2-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Young Charles C 859 03 31 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-7-26 Detached from USS Abbot
Young Stanley W 612 74 44 Radarman First Class USNR
1942-9-9 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-7-1 Promoted to RdM2c
1945-8-1 Promoted to RdM1c
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Zacheral Firmin J 924 08 70 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-3-6 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-6-1 Promoted to F1c
1945-8-19 Detached from USS Abbot
Zelayeta Lawrence J 887 74 74 Fireman First Class USNR
1945-9-28 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-11-1 Promoted to F1c
1946-1-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Zimberg Sherwin   266 67 69 Boatswain’s Mate Second Class USN
1942-4-10 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1944-5-16 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Zimmer Charles E 223 19 58 Chief Water Tender USN
1939-9-27 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-5-17 Promoted to CWT
1945-10-23 Detached from USS Abbot
Zitoli Dominick   706 95 47 Machinist’s Mate First Class USNR
1942-9-11 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-11-1 Promoted to MM1c
1945-10-22 Detached from USS Abbot
Zlotowsky Jerome A 301 15 12 Soundman Second Class USN
1943-2-5 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1944-1-1 Promoted to S1c
1944-5-1 Promoted to SoM3c
1945-3-1 Promoted to SoM2c
1945-10-17 Detached from USS Abbot
Zuschlag Kenneth R 707 09 65 Machinist’s Mate Second Class USNR
1942-9-21 Enlisted U.S. Navy
1943-4-23 Reported aboard USS Abbot
1943-8-5 Found not qualified as MM2c. Demoted to F1c
1944-1-1 Promoted to MM2c
1945-9-27 Detached from USS Abbot