Abbot’s Commanding Officers

Abbot had a dozen commanding officers, including several Pearl Harbor veterans and a few future admirals. One was a World War I army veteran. Eight were Naval Academy graduates. One later became commander of U.S. naval forces in the Vietnam War. Altogether they sailed Abbot through more than two decades of turmoil.

All of the skippers have brief biographies (click on a name below), though we always welcome additional information. If you can help with names, dates or photographs, please let us know.

Abbot’s Skippers
*Rank upon assuming command of Abbot. Promoted to commander while aboard.
Commander Chester Edward “Blackie” Carroll, U.S.N. (1900-1987)
April 23, 1943 — August 13, 1943
Carroll  
Lieutenant Commander* Marshall Edgar “Skinny” Dornin, U.S.N. (1907-1994)
August 13, 1943 — August 14, 1944
Dornin
Lieutenant Commander* Francis Walford “Waffles” Ingling, U.S.N. (1912-1990)
August 14, 1944 — May 21, 1946
Ingling
Lieutenant Commander* Rue O’Neill Jr., U.S.N. (1918-1988)
February 26, 1951 — November 1952
O'Neill
Commander Lowell Crosby “Doc” Savage, U.S.N. (1919-1961)
November 1952 — May 5, 1954
Savage
Commander Robert Samuel Salzer, U.S.N. (1919-1988)
May 5, 1954 — April 1956
Salzer
Commander Willard Wendell DeVenter, U.S.N. (1918-2000)
April 1956 — April 19, 1958
DeVenter
Commander Robert McHenry Pond, U.S.N. (1921-1989)
April 19, 1958 — July 6, 1959
Pond
Lieutenant Commander* Robert James Norman, U.S.N. (1919-2013)
July 6, 1959 — July 3, 1961
Norman
Commander Allan Hamilton Craig, U.S.N. (1916-1992)
July 3, 1961 — August 28, 1963
Craig
Commander John Joseph Pirro, U.S.N. (1921-2006)
August 28, 1963 — January 28, 1965
Pirro
Lieutenant Commander John Patrick Derr, U.S.N. (1929-)
January 28, 1965 — March 26, 1965
Derr